Allo' Expat Saint Maarten - Connecting Expats in Saint Maarten
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat St Maarten Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center St Maarten
St Maarten General Information
St Maarten Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
Entry Visa
Work Permit
St Maarten and Foreign Government
St Maarten General Listings
St Maarten Useful Tips
St Maarten Education & Medical
St Maarten Travel & Tourism Info
St Maarten Lifestyle & Leisure
St Maarten Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

Immigration - Work Permit in St Maarten
 
 
 

The 'National Ordinance on Labour by Foreigners' (Landsverordening Arbeid Vreemdelingen - LAV) provides for rules with regard to the granting of permits for the employment of foreigners. A (temporary) work permit may be rejected for reasons, which have to do with protection of the local labour market.

In principle, all employers who require a foreign employee must file a request for a work permit. This does not apply to the following:

        • persons who have admission by right;
        • spouses or partners who have a long-term or common-law relationship with a former Antillean or Dutch European, or with a foreigner who has become naturalised;
        • persons who work autonomously;
        • persons who have a residence permit granted by the Minister of Justice without prohibition for working.

According to the LAV an application for a (temporary) work permit must be decided upon within a period of six weeks. If the authoritative body fails to do so, an administrative procedure can be followed to object this indecision.

Note that tourists on a business trip do not require a work permit, provided that they do not perform work for which they receive payment from a local employer. However, a work permit must be applied for in case work is performed for which payment is received from a local employer e.g. musicians who enter St Maarten to perform.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2015 | Policy